Jake Gyllenhaal, Daniel Radcliffe and more score Canadian Screen Awards nominations

Jake Gyllenhaal, Daniel Radcliffe and more score Canadian Screen Awards nominations

The Canadian Screen Awards revealed their nominations to a packed house of talent and media in two simultaneous press conferences in Toronto and Montreal this morning.  An amalgam of the Genie Awards and the Gemini Awards, The Canadian Screen Awards mark their second year of existence by honouring Canadian talent in film, television and digital media. 

Actors Katheryn Winnick of History channel’s Canadian-Irish production “Vikings” and David Sutcliffe of “Cracked” and “Gilmore Girls” were on hand to announce the nominees in Toronto in a press conference that was simulcast online. 

Denis Villeneuve’s doppelganger drama Enemy starring Jake Gyllenhall lead the pack in the film category with ten nominations including Best Picture, Best Director, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actress for Sarah Gadon and a Lead Actor nod for Gyllenhall.

Gyllenhall will face competition from Daniel Radcliffe who received a nomination for his role in comedy The F-Word, directed by Michael Dowse (Goon).  The Toronto-set  comedy is also up for Best Director, Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay and Supporting Actress.

Other notable nominees include Gordon Pinsent and Brendan Gleeson for Don McKellar’s The Grand Seduction, and Jay Baruchel for The Art of the Steal.  The Canadian-filmed Mortal Instruments: City of Bones was recognized as the winner of the Cineplex Golden Reel Award for the Canadian production that earns the highest domestic box office gross.  The film took in over $5.2 million at the Canadian box office in 2013. 

Several Quebec productions received nominations including Xavier Dolan’s Tom at the Farm, Gabrielle, and Le Demantelement. 

The Canadian Screen Awards will once again be hosted by Martin Short and broadcast on CBC on Sunday, March 9.

Check out the complete list of film nominees below:

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM

LE DÉMANTÈLEMENT / THE DISMANTLEMENT – Bernadette Payeur, Marc Daigle

EMPIRE OF DIRT – Jennifer Podemski

ENEMY – Kim McCraw, Luc Déry, Miguel A. Faura, Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland

THE F-WORD – Andre Rouleau, David Gross, Macdara Kelleher

GABRIELLE – Kim McCraw, Luc Déry

THE GRAND SEDUCTION – Barbara Doran, Roger Frappier

MAÏNA – Karine Martin, Michel Poulette, Yves Fortin

TOM À LA FERME / TOM AT THE FARM – Charles Gillibert, Nathanaël Karmitz, Xavier Dolan

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE

MARIO HERVIEUX – Le Démantèlement / The Dismantlement

PATRICE VERMETTE – Enemy

MICHEL PROULX – Louis Cyr, l’homme le plus fort du monde / Louis Cyr: The Strongest Man in the World

JEAN BÉCOTTE – Maïna

ANTHONY IANNI, FRANÇOIS SEGUIN – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES

LEA CARLSON – The Colony

CARMEN ALIE – Louis Cyr, l’homme le plus fort du monde / Louis Cyr: The Strongest Man in the World

VÉRONIQUE MARCHESSAULT – Maïna

SARAH MILLMAN – Molly Maxwell

GERSHA PHILLIPS – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES

NICOLAS BOLDUC – Enemy

ALLEN SMITH – Maïna

ANTONIO RIESTRA – Mama

FRANÇOIS DELISLE – Le Météore / The Meteor

PIERRE GILL – Upside Down

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION

SÉBASTIEN PILOTE – Le Démantèlement / The Dismantlement

DENIS VILLENEUVE – Enemy

MICHAEL DOWSE – The F-Word

XAVIER DOLAN – Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm

PEDRO PIRES, ROBERT LEPAGE – Triptyque

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE

CARINA BACCANALE – Amsterdam

EVAN MORGAN, MATT JOHNSON – The Dirties

JORGE WEISZ – Empire of Dirt

MATTHEW HANNAM - Enemy

RICHARD COMEAU – Gabrielle

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES

LOUISE MACKINTOSH, PEGGY KYRIAKIDOU, SHAUNA LLEWELLYN – The Colony

FRANCOIS DAGENAIS, TRACI LOADER – Cottage Country

BRIGITTE BILODEAU - Maïna

DAVID MARTI, LINDA DOWDS, MONTSE RIBE – Mama

JO-ANN MACNEIL, KAROLA DIRNBERGER, PAUL JONES – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE

DANNY BENSI, SAUNDER JURRIAANS – Enemy

KIM GABOURY, MICHEL CUSSON – Maïna

RAMACHANDRA BORCAR – Roche Papier Ciseaux

MICHEL CUSSON – Rouge Sang

GABRIEL YARED – Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE

COLLEEN RENNISON – Down River – “Molly”

ELISAPIE ISAAC – La légende de Sarila / The Legend of Sarila – “Far Away”

JIMMY HARRY, SERENA RYDER – The Right Kind of Wrong – “It’s No Mistake”

MICHEL CUSSON – Rouge Sang – “À la Claire fontaine”

MAERIN HUNTING – Stay – “Iva / Moses”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

GABRIEL ARCAND – Le Démantèlement / The Dismantlement

JAKE GYLLENHALL – Enemy

DANIEL RADCLIFFE – The F-Word

BRENDAN GLEESON – The Grand Seduction

RAJESH TAILANG – Siddharth

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

JAY BARUCHEL – The Art of the Steal

ALEXANDRE LANDRY – Gabrielle

GORDON PINSENT – The Grand Seduction

PIERRE-YVES CARDINAL – Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm

MARC LABRÈCHE – Whitewash

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

TATIANA MASLANY – Cas & Dylan

CARA GEE – Empire of Dirt

GABRIELLE MARION-RIVARD – Gabrielle

KAWENNÁHERE DEVERY JACOBS – Rhymes for Young Ghouls

ISABELLE GUÉRARD – Rouge Sang

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

FLORENCE BLAIN – L’Autre Maison

JENNIFER PODEMSKI – Empire of Dirt

SARAH GADON – Enemy

MACKENZIE DAVIS – The F-Word

EVELYNE BROCHU – Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE

ARNAUD DERIMAY, BENOÎT LEDUC, STÉPHANE BERGERON – Amsterdam

BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL, PIERRE BERTRAND – Gabrielle

ANDREW TAY, DAVID DRAGE, DAVID GIAMMARCO, GREG CHAPMAN, MATT MCKENZIE, PETER PERSAUD – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

JOE MORROW, LALIT MALIK, LOU SOLAKOFSKI - Siddharth

FRANCOIS GRENON, OLIVIER GOINARD, SEVAN KORYAN, SYLVAIN BRASSARD – Tom à la ferme/ Tom at the Farm

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE

CLAIRE POCHON, SIMON MEILLEUR, SYLVAIN BELLEMARE – Amsterdam

SYLVAIN BELLEMARE – Gabrielle

ANTOINE MORIN, CHRISTIAN RIVEST, GUY PELLETIER, MARTIN PINSONNAULT, MIREILLE MORIN, PAUL COL – Louis Cyr, l’homme le plus fort du monde / Louis Cyr: The Strongest Man in the World

ALEX BULLICK, CHRISTIAN SCHAANING, J.R. FOUNTAIN, JILL PURDY, KEVIN BANKS, NATHAN ROBITAILLE, NELSON FERREIRA, STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE – The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones

GUY FRANCOEUR, ISABELLE FAVREAU, SYLVAIN BRASSARD – Tom à la ferme / Tom at the Farm

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO

JONATHAN SOBOL – The Art of the Steal

SÉBASTIEN PILOTE – Le Démantèlement / The Dismantlement

SHANNON MASTERS – Empire of Dirt

RICHIE MEHTA – Siddharth

EMANUEL HOSS-DESMARAIS, MARC TULIN – Whitewash